We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

On this page we use the term ‘personal data’ to refer to any personal information we collect about you, such as your name and email address.

Signing-up for our updates

When you sign-up to receive email updates from us, you are asked to provide your name and email address. We use this information to send you New Acropolis news and information about our future activities.

We do not transfer this information to any other third party.

We store it securely on our server. Only New Acropolis has an access to this information.

If you do not wish to receive emails from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list using the link in our email sent to you.

Using our website

Our website usage information is anonymised and is collected to analyse how people use and interact with our website. It helps us to understand what information users are interested in and where we can make improvements in what we offer.

We analyse our website usage with the help of Google Analytics software and follow Google’s guidance on IP address anonymisation (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en). Therefore, the data about your visit is shared with Google.

Analytics (owned by Google LLC) is stored on secure servers by New Acropolis and Google. Google Analytics is compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which means they are certified to receive data from New Acropolis. For the purposes of GDPR, New Acropolis is deemed the ‘Data Controller’ and Google Analytics the ‘Data Processor’. To find out more about how Google manages data, visit: http://www.google.com/privacy.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. It connects you to Google Maps, Google Recaptcha and offers social sharing widgets.

We do not control any other website apart from www.acropolis.ie.

We are not responsible for the content of other websites, or for the protection or privacy of data you submit to them. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Social Media

We use social media and social networking services to advance our work. These applications require the use of third party service providers.

The Facebook page is administered by Facebook, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy available on https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. We do not export information on our followers from the Facebook platform.

The Instagram account we use is administered by Instagram, in accordance with Instagram’s Privacy Policy. Visit Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388?helpref=page_conte nt, for the details.

Controlling information about you

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.

You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

To request a copy or update your information or find out the answer to your questions about this notice or any other question on data protection by New Acropolis, please email info@acropolis.ie

To complain about how we have handled your personal data, please email our Data Protection Office at info@acropolis.ie, and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your data in accordance with the law, you can contact the local Supervisory Authority in Ireland, i.e. the Data Protection Commission. For further details, visit https://www.dataprotection.ie/en.

You can find out more about your data rights at https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals.

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 27th November 2018.